Beach Water

LCU FREE CHLORINE FLUSH (MAY 2017)

NOTICE TO LEE COUNTY UTILITIES CUSTOMERS

Lee County Utilities will be temporarily converting its disinfectant process from chloramines to free chlorine residual from May 1st through May 29, 2017.

This is a routine measure that is common for water utilities using chloramines as its primary disinfectant. Anyone who uses a kidney dialysis machine at home should contact his or her equipment supplier so the proper filtering equipment may be installed. Tropical fish or aquatic animal owners should contact a local tropical fish store for appropriate pretreatment of water before adding water to tanks. Customers may notice a temporary change in the taste, odor, and color of the water, which is not harmful. Again, this is a routine measure to ensure our customers of clean, safe potable water.

Please feel free to contact our office during regular business hours at 239-533-8845, if you have any questions.

Water Leaks


Beach Water can be contacted Monday-Friday 8:30-4:30 for water leaks. Anytime after business hours, please call 866-578-2705.

Application for Service


Application
*Please include a copy of your drivers license when submitting an application for service.
You can submit your application and drivers license via email at newaccounts@fmbgov.com, by mail or in person.

If you have a general question, please email us at fmbH2O@fmbgov.com and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

Billing Adjustment Request Form


To be considered for a billing adjustment due to a leak for high consumption incidents, you must fill out a Billing Adjustment Request Form. Click on the link below to access this form. Please return via email at fmbH2O@fmbgov.com.
 
Billing Adjustment Request Form

Online Bill

 
Click on the link below and create a new account to access your water bill. Your district code is 01.

https://www.eonlinebill.com/ftmyers
 
 

 

Sign up for Precautionary Boil Water Notices


The Town of Fort Myers Beach uses the CODE RED notification system to warn residents, business owners, and property owners of emergencies, like hurricane evacuations or boil water notices. Emergency notifications will be sent three different ways: via a recorded message to a phone line, a text message to a cell phone, and/or a message to an email address. Residents, business owners, and property owners are encouraged to sign up with a home phone number, a cell phone number, and/or an email address.

To sign up for the Town of Fort Myers Beach Emergency Notification System, please click the following link and fill out the registration form.

Click below to sign up for CODE RED:
https://public.coderedweb.com/CNE/75BFEEC9A6A5.

Click below to download the CODE RED Mobile Alert App: 
http://ecnetwork.com/mobile/getitnow.html


Fort Myers Beach Backflow Program Procedures

Backflow Procedures

Current Certified Backflow Testers


If you are currently providing testing for Fort Myers Beach customers and need to report a backflow device tester form, please contact BSI at 800-414-4990.

New Certified Backflow Testers


For more information on becoming an approved tester, please contact BSI at 800-414-4990.

Water Quality Reports

 


Additional Resources


Water Facilities Plan

Fort Myers Beach Mandatory Water Restrictions


Effective March 26, 2011, the Town of Fort Myers Beach will be issuing citations for violations of water restrictions. To find out the details on the restrictions and when you can water your lawn, download the Fort Myers Beach Mandatory Water Restrictions Information Sheet.